Royal London One Day Cup 2018, Squad, Schedule, Live Streaming & Live Telecast

Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Squad, English ODD Cup 2018, Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule, Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Live Telecast in India, Royal London One Day Cup Live Streaming
Image Credit - ECB

Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Squad, English ODD Cup 2018, Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule, Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Live Telecast in India, Royal London One Day Cup Live Streaming

The Royal London One-Day Cup 2018 tournament, or the English ODD Cup 2018, as it is also known by, is a limited overs cricket competition (50-over format) organized by England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). The competition consists of eighteen First-class counties, and the Royal London One Day Cup 2018 schedule is set to start from May 17 and will go on till June 30, 2018. In this article, we look at all the information about the tournament, which includes; Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Squad for every team, schedule, information about the Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Live Telecast in India and Royal London One Day Cup Live Streaming.

The matches of the tournament will be held at different venues in England and Wales, namely – Northampton, Birmingham, Radlett, Hove, Manchester, Cardiff, London, Chester Street, Worcester, Market Warsop, Leeds, Bristol, Taunton, Southampton, Derby, Leicester, Gosforth, Blackpool, Canterbury, Chelmsford, Nottingham, Northwood, Beckenham, and Swansea.

The Royal London One-Day Cup is a fifty-over limited overs cricket competition for the England and Wales first-class counties, which was introduced in 2013 as a replacement for the ECB 40 tournament that was in place previously. The number of overs per innings was also increased to 50, in order to bring the tournament in line with the format of the One Day Internationals. The competition features two groups of nine teams, with the top three teams from each group qualifying to the quarter-finals. The groups for the 2018 season are divided on a geographical basis, North and South, and are classified under the categories.

Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Squad, English ODD Cup 2018

South Group Teams and Squads

Essex, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Kent, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex

Sussex Squad: Jofra Archer, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown (wk), Laurie Evans, Harry Finch, George Garton, Jonty Jenner, Chris Nash, Ajmal Shahzad, Stiaan van Zyl, David Wiese, Luke Wright (c)

Middlesex Squad: James Franklin (c), Steven Finn, James Fuller, Nick Gubbins, Tom Helm, Ryan Higgins, Dawid Malan, Ravi Patel, Sam Robson, Toby Roland-Jones, John Simpson (wk), Paul Stirling, Adam Voges

Somerset Squad: Jim Allenby (c), Steve Davies (wk), Pete Trego, James Hildreth, Johann Myburgh, Dean Elgar, Adam Hose, Roelof van der Merwe, Lewis Gregory, Craig Overton, Josh Davey, Tim Grunewald, Max Waller

Surrey Squad: Gareth Batty(c), Scott Borthwick, Rory Burns, Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Jade Dernbach, Ben Foakes, Stuart Meaker, Ollie Pope, Ravi Rampaul, Kumar Sangakkara, Dominic Sibley, Mark Stoneman

Glamorgan Squad: Jacques Rudolph(c), David Lloyd, Aneurin Donald, Colin Ingram, Chris Cooke, Kiran Carlson, Craig Meschede, Andrew Salter, Marchant de Lange, Michael Hogan, Lukas Carey

Kent Squad: Sam Northeast(c), Daniel Bell-Drummond, Joe Denly, Alex Blake, Sean Dickson, Will Gidman, Darren Stevens, Adam Rouse, Wayne Parnell, Matt Coles, James Harris, James Tredwell, Mitchell Claydon

Gloucestershire Squad: Michael Klinger, Phil Mustard, Chris Dent, Ian Cockbain, Graeme van Buuren, Benny Howell, Kieran Noema-Barnett, Liam Norwell, Chris Liddle, Matt Taylor, Craig Miles

Hampshire Squad: Will Smith, Michael Carberry, Jimmy Adams, Lewis McManus, Reece Topley, Chris Wood, Sean Ervine, Asher Hart, Liam Dawson, Mason Crane, Tom Alsop, Ian Holland, James Vince (c)

North Group Teams and Squads

Derbyshire, Durham, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Yorkshire

Warwickshire Squad: Ian Bell (c), Tim Ambrose (wk), Keith Barker, Rikki Clarke, Sam Hain, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Ateeq Javid, Jeetan Patel, William Porterfield, Josh Poysden, Aaron Thomason, Grant Thornton, Jonathan Trott, Chris Wright

Nottinghamshire Squad: Brendan Taylor, Chris Read (c), Stuart Broad, Riki Wessels, Alex Hales, Harry Gurney, Luke Fletcher, Samit Patel, Greg Smith, Brett Hutton, Jake Ball, Michael Lumb, Billy Root

Durham Squad: Keaton Jennings (c), Stephen Cook, Graham Clark, Michael Richardson, Paul Collingwood, Cameron Steel, Paul Coughlin, Ryan Pringle, Stuart Poynter (wk), Brydon Carse, James Weighell, Chris Rushworth, Barry McCarthy

Northamptonshire Squad: Azharullah, Nathan Buck, Steven Crook, Joshua Cobb, Ben Duckett, Richard Gleeson, Rob Keogh, Adam Rossington, Rob Newton, Richard Levi, Alex Wakely(c), Graeme White, Miles Richardson

Lancashire Squad: Liam Livingstone (c), James Anderson, Tom Bailey, Karl Brown, Jordan Clark, Alex Davies, Haseeb Hameed, Simon Kerrigan, Ryan McLaren, Danny Lamb, Arron Lilley, Stephen Parry, Luke Procter, Dane Vilas

Derbyshire Squad: Alex Hughes, Jeevan Mendis, Gary Wilson, Daryn Smit, Wayne Madsen, Shiv Thakor, Ben Slater, Luis Reece, Billy Godleman, Tom Milnes, Tony Palladino, Rob Hemmings, Will Davis, Ben Cotton

Leicestershire Squad: Ned Eckersley (c), Aadil Ali, Zak Chappell, Mark Cosgrove, Cameron Delport, Neil Dexter, Gavin Griffiths, Lewis Hill, DieterKlein, Callum Parkinson, Mark Pettini, Rob Sayer, James Sykes, Tom Wells

Yorkshire Squad: Gary Ballance (c), Jonny Bairstow (wk), Matthew Fisher, Peter Handscomb, Jack Leaning, Adam Lyth, Liam Plunkett, Azeem Rafiq, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Matthew Waite, David Willey

Worcestershire Squad: Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Moeen Ali, Thomas Charles Fell, Joe Clarke, Brett D’Oliveira, Ben Cox, Ross Whiteley, Joe Leach, John Hastings, Ed Barnard, Jack Shantry

Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule, English ODD Cup 2018

The Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule is set to start from May 17, with five matches taking place on the first day of the tournament. The Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule will be over on June 30, 2018.

Below, we look at the complete Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Schedule:

Date: May 17, 2018
Match: Northamptonshire vs Leicestershire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Northampton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 17, 2018
Match: Warwickshire vs Derbyshire, North Group
Venue: Edgbaston, Birmingham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 17, 2018
Match: Middlesex vs Essex, South Group
Venue: Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 17, 2018
Match: Sussex vs Kent, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Hove
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 17, 2018
Match: Lancashire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group
Venue: Old Trafford, Manchester
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 18, 2018
Match: Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, South Group
Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 18, 2018
Match: Surrey vs Somerset, South Group
Venue: Kennington Oval, London
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 18, 2018
Match: Durham vs Yorkshire, North Group
Venue: Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 19, 2018
Match: Worcestershire vs Derbyshire, North Group
Venue: New Road, Worcester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 19, 2018
Match: Sussex vs Hampshire, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Hove
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Lancashire vs Durham, North Group
Venue: Old Trafford, Manchester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Nottinghamshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group
Venue: Welbeck Colliery Cricket Club Ground, Market Warsop
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Yorkshire vs Warwickshire, North Group
Venue: Headingley, Leeds
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Gloucestershire vs Essex, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Bristol
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Middlesex vs Kent, South Group
Venue: Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 20, 2018
Match: Somerset vs Glamorgan, South Group
Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 21, 2018
Match: Hampshire vs Surrey, South Group
Venue: The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 22, 2018
Match: Somerset vs Sussex, South Group
Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Derbyshire vs Durham, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Derby
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Leicestershire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group
Venue: Grace Road, Leicester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Northamptonshire vs Lancashire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Northampton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Yorkshire vs Worcestershire, North Group
Venue: Headingley, Leeds
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Hampshire vs Essex, South Group
Venue: The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Surrey vs Gloucestershire, South Group
Venue: Kennington Oval, London
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 23, 2018
Match: Glamorgan vs Middlesex, South Group
Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Derbyshire vs Leicestershire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Derby
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Durham vs Worcestershire, North Group
Venue: Roseworth Terrace, Gosforth
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Lancashire vs Warwickshire, North Group
Venue: Stanley Park, Blackpool
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Yorkshire vs Nottinghamshire, North Group
Venue: Headingley, Leeds
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Kent vs Glamorgan, South Group
Venue: St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Sussex vs Middlesex, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Hove
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Essex vs Somerset, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 25, 2018
Match: Gloucestershire vs Hampshire, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Bristol
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Leicestershire vs Yorkshire, North Group
Venue: Grace Road, Leicester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Northamptonshire vs Durham, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Northampton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Nottinghamshire vs Warwickshire, North Group
Venue: Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Worcestershire vs Lancashire, North Group
Venue: New Road, Worcester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Essex vs Surrey, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Gloucestershire vs Sussex, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Bristol
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Hampshire vs Kent, South Group
Venue: The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 27, 2018
Match: Somerset vs Middlesex, South Group
Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2018
Match: Worcestershire vs Leicestershire, North Group
Venue: New Road, Worcester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2018
Match: Surrey vs Sussex, South Group
Venue: Kennington Oval, London
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 29, 2018
Match: Kent vs Somerset, South Group
Venue: St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2018
Match: Derbyshire vs Yorkshire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Derby
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2018
Match: Essex vs Glamorgan, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2018
Match: Middlesex vs Hampshire, South Group
Venue: Merchant Taylors’ School Ground, Northwood
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: May 30, 2018
Match: Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group
Venue: Edgbaston, Birmingham
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 02:00 0M LOCAL, 06:30 PM IST

Date: May 31, 2018
Match: Leicestershire vs Lancashire, North Group
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Nottinghamshire vs Worcestershire, North Group
Venue: Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Glamorgan vs Sussex, South Group
Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Kent vs Surrey, South Group
Venue: Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Somerset vs Gloucestershire, South Group
Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 11:00 AM LOCAL, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Durham vs Warwickshire, North Group
Venue: Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 01, 2018
Match: Northamptonshire vs Derbyshire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Northampton
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Derbyshire vs Lancashire, North Group
Venue: County Ground, Derby
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Durham vs Nottinghamshire, North Group
Venue: Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Warwickshire vs Leicestershire, North Group
Venue: Edgbaston, Birmingham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Glamorgan vs Hampshire, South Group
Venue: St Helen’s, Swansea
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Kent vs Gloucestershire, South Group
Venue: Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Middlesex vs Surrey, South Group
Venue: Lord’s, London
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Sussex vs Essex, South Group
Venue: The Saffrons, Eastbourne
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 03, 2018
Match: Worcestershire vs Northamptonshire, South Group
Venue: New Road, Worcester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 05, 2018
Match: Lancashire vs Yorkshire, North Group
Venue: Old Trafford, Manchester
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 06, 2018
Match: Essex vs Kent, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 06, 2018
Match: Gloucestershire vs Middlesex, South Group
Venue: County Ground, Bristol
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 06, 2018
Match: Hampshire vs Somerset, South Group
Venue: The Rose Bowl, Southampton
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 06, 2018
Match: Surrey vs Glamorgan, South Group
Venue: Kennington Oval, London
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 07, 2018
Match: Leicestershire vs Durham, North Group
Venue: Grace Road, Leicester
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 07, 2018
Match: Nottinghamshire vs Derbyshire, North Group
Venue: Trent Bridge, Nottingham
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 07, 2018
Match: Warwickshire vs Worcestershire, North Group
Venue: Edgbaston, Birmingham
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 07, 2018
Match: Yorkshire vs Northamptonshire, North Group
Venue: Headingley, Leeds
Time: 01:00 PM GMT, 06:30 PM IST

Date: June 14, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 1st Quarter Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 14, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Quarter Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 17, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 18, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Date: June 30, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: TBC, TBC
Time: 10:00 AM GMT, 03:30 PM IST

Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Live Telecast in India, Royal London One Day Cup Live Streaming

The Royal London One Day Cup 2018 Live Telecast in India will be available on Sony Pictures Network (Sports), while the Royal London One Day Cup Live Streaming will be available on the digital platform of Sony – Sony LIV, which might stream selected matches of the England ODD Cup 2018. Below is the complete table of the Royal London One Day Cup 2018 TV Channel for various countries:

Country/Region Broadcasters
The United Kingdom Sky Sports
India Sony Max, Sony Six, Sony ESPN
Pakistan Geo Super
Bangladesh Maasranga
Caribbean Sportsmax
Bhutan Set Max, Sony Six
Canada Sportsnet
New Zealand Sky Sport
Malaysia Astro
Sri Lanka Carlton Sports Network
Hong Kong PCCW
The Middle East and North Africa OSN
United States ESPN
Singapore StarHub, Singtel
Australia CricketGateway.com
Africa SuperSport
Nepal Sony Six, Sony Max
Brunei Astro

 

For latest Cricket News, IPL updates and Live Cricket Score, subscribe to Rooter News.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here