ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 Schedule, Live Score, Fixtures, Table, Teams, Squad

ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIER 2018 SCHEDULE, ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIER 2018 LIVE CRICKET SCORE, FIXTURES, POINTS TABLE, TEAMS, SQUAD, LIVE STREAMING, TV CHANNEL

The ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 is scheduled to take place from March 4 to March 25, 2018 in Zimbabwe, and is held to decide the teams who will enter the final qualification for the 2019 World Cup. The ten teams – Papua New Guinea, Ireland, Netherlands, West Indies, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Zimbabwe, Afghanistan, Scotland, Hong Kong, Nepal – playing in the ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 will be battling it out for the remaining two spots that are open for the marquee cricket event next year. We look at the complete preview; ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 live cricket score, ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 live streaming, tv channel, live telecast, ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 points table, teams, squads and more.

The top two teams who qualify through the ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 will join the hosts England, along with the seven other teams – Australia, Bangladesh, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, and Sri Lanka – who will have already qualified through for the 2019 World Cup through their rankings in the ICC ODI Championship.

ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIER 2018 LIVE CRICKET SCORE

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 Live Cricket Scores can be followed on live.rooter.io, which will give you the complete updates; ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 live commentary and ball by ball updates.

Where to watch ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 live streaming, TV channel and live telecast?

Star Sports Network (SSN) have earned the rights to telecast the games from ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 in India and the subcontinent. Viewers from India can watch ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 on the TV channel, Star Sports, while ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 live streaming will be available on Hotstar‘s web and mobile app. Papua New Guinea vs Nepal will start at 1 PM IST on March 15, 2018 (Thursday).

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 will have two groups

Group A: Papua New Guinea, Ireland, Netherlands, Windies, UAE
Group B: Zimbabwe, Afghanistan, Scotland, Hong Kong, Nepal

ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIER 2018 FIXTURES PREVIEW

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 features thirty-four (34) matches (20 Group matches, Playoff matches, and the final). The ten teams will be divided into two groups. Each team will play the other nine teams in their group once, with the top three from the groups progressing to the Super Six stage.

The teams each play three Super Six matches against the teams they did not meet in the group stage. All points won in the group stages will be carried over to the Super Six stage by the teams, apart from the points gained against the bottom two from each group.

While both the finalists will progress to the ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018, Netherlands (ICC World Cricket League Championship winners) and the three highest finishing Associate Members will earn One-Day International (ODI) status till 2022 upon the conclusion of the event.

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 Schedule and Fixtures

The ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 schedule consists of 34 matches, and the ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 fixtures are given below.

Date: March 04, 2018
Match: Papua New Guinea vs UAE, 1st Match, Group A
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 04, 2018
Match: Ireland vs Netherlands, 2nd Match, Group A
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 04, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe vs Nepal, 3rd Match, Group B
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 04, 2018
Match: Afghanistan vs Scotland, 4th Match, Group B
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 06, 2018
Match: Papua New Guinea vs Ireland, 5th Match, Group A
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 06, 2018
Match: Windies vs UAE, 6th Match, Group A
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 06, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan, 7th Match, Group B
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 06, 2018
Match: Scotland vs Hong Kong, 8th Match, Group B
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 08, 2018
Match: Netherlands vs UAE, 9th Match, Group A
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 08, 2018
Match: Windies vs Papua New Guinea, 10th Match, Group A
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 08, 2018
Match: Scotland vs Nepal, 11th Match, Group B
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 08, 2018
Match: Afghanistan vs Hong Kong, 12th Match, Group B
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 10, 2018
Match: Windies vs Ireland, 13th Match, Group A
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 10, 2018
Match: Papua New Guinea vs Netherlands, 14th Match, GroupA
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 10, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong, 15th Match, Group B
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 10, 2018
Match: Afghanistan vs Nepal, 16th Match, Group B
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 12, 2018
Match: Windies vs Netherlands, 17th Match, Group A
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 12, 2018
Match: Ireland vs UAE, 18th Match, Group A
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 12, 2018
Match: Hong Kong vs Nepal, 19th Match, Group B
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 12, 2018
Match: Zimbabwe vs Scotland, 20th Match, Group B
Venue: Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 1st Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 2nd Super
Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play-off
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 15, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Play-off
Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 16, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 3rd Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 17, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Play-off
Venue: Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 17, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 8th Place Play-off
Venue: Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

(READ: India vs Sri Lanka, Nidahas Trophy 2018: Live Streaming, TV Channel, Live Scores.)

Date: March 17, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 9th Place Play-off
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 17, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 10th Place Play-off
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 18, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 4th Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 19, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 5th Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 20, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 6th Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 22, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 7th Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 22, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 8th Super
Venue: Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 23, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, 9th Super
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

Date: March 25, 2018
Match: TBC vs TBC, Final
Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare
Time: 08:00 AM GMT, 10:00 AM LOCAL, 01:30 PM IST

ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 TEAMS, SQUADS

West Indies Squad: Jason Holder (c), Jason Mohammed, Carlos Brathwaite, Devendra Bishoo, Kemar Roach, Sheldon Cottrell, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Shai Hope, Ashley Nurse, Evin Lewis, Nikita Miller, Rovman Powell, Marlon Samuels, Kesrick Williams

Ireland Squad: William Porterfield (c), Peter Chase, James Shannon, George Dockrell, Andrew Balbirnie, Ed Joyce, Tim Murtagh, Andy McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Kevin O Brien, Niall O Brien, Boyd Rankin, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson

Papua New Guinea Squad: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Tony Ura, Mahuru Dai, Kiplin Doriga, Jason Kila, Vani Morea, Alei Nao, Damien Ravu, Chad Soper, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua and Jack Vare

Netherlands Squad: Peter Borren (c), Wesley Barresi, Ryan ten Doeschate, Ben Cooper, Paul van Meekeren, Stephan Myburgh, Roelof van der Merwe, Max O’Dowd, Scott Edwards, Shane Snater, Pieter Seelaar, Fred Klaassen, Timm van der Gugten, Viv Kingma, Sikander Zulfiqar

Zimbabwe Squad: Graeme Cremer (c), Ryan Burl, Solomon Mire, Tendai Chatara, Tendai Chisoro, Craig Ervine, Kyle Jarvis, Hamilton Masakadza, Tarisai Musakanda, Peter Moor, Blessing Muzarabani, Brian Vitori, Sikandar Raza, Brendan Taylor, Malcolm Waller

Afghanistan Squad: Asghar Stanikzai (c), Mohammad Shahzad, Mohammad Nabi, Ihsanullah Janat, Rahmat Shah, Najibullah Zadran, Javed Ahmadi, Samiullah Shinwari, Nasir Jamal, Gulbadin Naib, Rashid Khan, Mujeeb Zadran Sharafuddin Ashraf, Dawlat Zadran Shapoor Zadran, Noor Ali Zadran, Aftab Alam, Karim Janat, Afsar Zazai

Scotland Squad: Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington, Safyaan Sharif, Matthew Cross, Ali Evans, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, George Munsey, Chris Sole, Mark Watt, Tom Sole, Craig Wallace, Brad Wheal and Stuart Whittingham

United Arab Emirates Squad: Rohan Mustafa (c), Muhammad Ashfaq Ahmed, Rameez Shahzad, Ghulam Shabbir, Muhammad Boota, Adnan Mufti, Muhammad Usman, Shaiman Anwar, Muhammad Amir Hayat, Ahmed Raza, Imran Haider, Qadeer Ahmed, Muhammad Naveed, Zahoor Khan

Hong Kong Squad: Babar Hayat (c), Anshuman Rath (vc), Nizakat Khan, Scott McKechnie, Simandeep Singh, Ahsan Ali Abbasi, Ehsan Khan, Aizaz Khan, Tanwir Afzal, Ehsan Nawaz, Nadeem Ahmed, Tanveer Ahmed, Christopher Carter, Shahid Wasif, Haroon Arshad

Reserved Players: Kyle Christie, Waqas Khan, Kinchit Shah, Raag Kapur, Waqas Barkat

Nepal Squad: Paras Khadka (c), Gyanendra Malla (vc), Shakti Gauchan, Basant Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Md. Arif Sheikh, Sandeep Lamichhane, Dipendra Singh Airee, Dilip Nath, Lalit Bhandari, Anil Kumar Sah, Rohit Kumar Paudel, Lalit Narayan Rajbanshi

Reserve Players: Sunil Dhamala, Kishor Mahato, Siddhant Lohani, Binod Bhandari

ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIER 2018 POINTS TABLE and TEAM RANKINGS

The ICC World Cup Qualifier 2018 points table would be updated by the ICC (International Cricket Council). Here is how the points system will work. You can check the updated points table by following this space.

4 points will be awarded for each win, while 2 points will be awarded for a match which is tied or ends with no result. 0 points for each match lost. The team order in the points table for the Qualifiers for 2019 World Cup will be determined by 2 factors – 1. Total Points gained, and 2. Net Run Rate (NRR)

Group A Team Played Points
1 Windies 4 8
2 Ireland 4 6
3 UAE 4 4
4 Netherlands 4 2
5 Papua New Guinea 4 0
Group B Team Played Points
1 Zimbabwe 4 7
2 Scotland 4 7
3 Afghanistan 4 2
4 Nepal 4 2
5 Hong Kong 4 2

 

DOWNLOAD ROOTER – PLAY PREDICTION GAME DURING NIDAHAS TROPHY, T20 MUMBAI LEAGUE 2018 & PAKISTAN SUPER LEAGUE.

  • Live Scores
  • Prediction Game
  • Live Chat
  • Latest News
  • Group Chat
  • Fan Posts
  • Win Prizes
  • Cricket, Football, Tennis, Basketball, Badminton, Hockey, Formula 1 & Kabaddi

OVER 6 LAKH+ SPORTS FANS ARE ALREADY ON ROOTER. CLICK TO DOWNLOAD NOW!